Thursday, March 19, 2009

Fail Economy Fail!

I gotta say I love housing prices dropping and people getting paid less! I LOVE IT! Why? Because we have cars marketed to 16 year olds and houses that cost 100% more then they did 8 years ago.

Around 2003-2004 I was shitting myself wondering how I would ever be able to afford a home when small houses were selling for $300k. Those same houses are selling for $150k now and I can't be happier! I feel like everything is evening out. 16 year olds should drive 20 year old cars instead of being able to get brand new Scion TC's. It should be rare instead of the norm for kids to drive brand new cars like it was bad in the day. You should start with a Condo or a small house instead of being 25 and getting credit enough to get a house in a gated community.

Yay for recessions!!!!!!!

No Hair = Awesome


Kanye's girl is better then his last album.

I have long loved a bald headed chick but have never seen a white one rock it nicely. Black, africans mostly, rock it and its splendiferous.

Couple reasons why bald heads are nice.

1. You can touch their head! I can't stand weave for this reason. I have a thing about touching heads and can't stand when in the throws of passion I might could accidentally pull out a track.

2. Low maintenance

3. It shows the confidence only a nicely shaped head can make. Nice shaped head confidence is the best kind of confidence.

4. It means you are a freak in the sheets. I made this one up but I'd like to believe its true.

Sadly this blond Portuguese beauty is only a pawn in gay Kanye's sham relationships. One day him and John Legend will be able to show off their secret love.

Thursday, March 12, 2009

Can't Wear Skinny Jeans


Me: You got any 2 dollar bills?
Teller: Yes we have them.
Me: Can I have some?
Teller (obviously wet at this point): How much?
Me (leaning in, pulls toothpick out of my mouth): How much you got?!

Left with $200 worth of 2 dollar bills.

EAT IT!

Whip Goals

I was listening to Adam Carolla, as always!, and he was talking about how blacks and hispanics buy $10,000 cars dump $30,000 into them and end up with $8,000 cars. Basically "Custom" products don't make a cars value go up. If you want to restore an old car restore it with stock items or brand name 3rd party items like Brabus parts for your benz or Roush parts for your Mustang. Candy Paint fruit loop themed donks don't sell for any more LOL.

I think I am doing pretty good for my age and the economic climate. I have been trying to go above and beyond lately when it comes to work so I can get experience and money up! Being a sucker for old school whips I have been checking out a few. The problem with old school cars is you can't finance them so they are usually bought with out right cash. Here's a short list of cars I want and believe I can get.

1st goal:









BMW E30 1989-1994 ($2000-$8000)
The car is just the shit. My uncle had a 5 series from this year when I was a kid and it was quite dope. I plan on getting this one by at least 30 years old so I have 5 and a half years to get it.

2nd Goal:









Honda NSX
1990-2001 ($15,000 - $40,000)
This one I want when I am 35. Probably the most underrated super car every made and mad affordable. I don't see any problem owning this as long as I stick to 2 kids, no more! I will need to have a 3 car garage by this point though.

3rd goal :












Ferrari F355: 1994–1999 ($60,000-$80,000)
This is what I will call the midlife crisis 40...kids college fund?! BAH! Yall better get scholarships! I am trying to throw my fake hair on and getting 23 year old honey dips. Yep Honey dips and I will be using that term in 2023.